メインコンテンツへスキップ

Which is best/accepted way to add an open hole (160 mil) to the PCB (pad vs board)

コメント

2件のコメント

  • James Head

    I mainly use Pulsonix which is the fully featured version if you like of DesignSpark which does let you include drill holes in the STEP output for Solidworks.

    Generally in these cases I use a drill hole for drill holes up to 6.35 mm [250 thou] and a board cut-out for anything larger. The reason being 6.35 mm is generally the largest size drill a PCB fabricator has available so any round hole larger than 6.35 mm would need to be routed.

    If using DesignSpark however I would create a part for the "hole" with the drill hole and an outline equal to the size of the hole for the IDF output into Solidworks and give the Mechanical Engineer and explanation of the intent.

    Are you using Circuitworks in Solidworks or just importing IDF straight into Solidworks? CircuitWorks will let you substitute components in the IDF library file from basic outline shapes to true 3D part models.

    1
  • Marty Chapman

    James,

        Thanks for your feedback.  The info in your second paragraph was one thing that I was interested in finding out.  I am using DesignSpark in fact I am not familiar with Pulsonix.  I'll have to look that up.  I don't think my client is using "Circuitworks" in Solidworks, but just importing my IDF file into his project, usually just for fit up verification and checking hole alignment.  Thanks for your response and suggestions.  It is appreciated!

    Marty

    0

ログインしてコメントを残してください。