メインコンテンツへスキップ

Errorneous manufacturing plot

コメント

9件のコメント

  • Martin Dusek

    I updated to 8.1.2 - still getting bad gerber plots for my bot layer.

    Is there any setting in gerber device setup to get correct plot? I haven't changed there anything, I use defaults.

    I need to get gerber output working ASAP as I'm already late with my PCB due to this issue. Please advise.

    0
  • Martin Dusek

    I separated part of my bot layer to new pcb - please download this and try to export bot layer to gerber. You should see corrupted gerber in top left part of the pcb (missing tracks)

    http://gaminn.sweb.cz/badgerber.zip 

    0
  • Martin Dusek

    If I clear copper pour area then all tracks are plotted in bot layer.

    0
  • Boss .

    Just a thought, but PDF's have no control over resolution generated, but Gerbers do! Check you have the Gerber settings high enough to render the design detail which looks high.

    think you can go up to 6  so try 3:6 and see if that resolves the pour. What settings were you using.

    Always check in a Gerber viewer as this will show any issues. I like ViewMate (free) but also DFM Now! for this.

    If this does not work let us know. Also send to support for detailed help

    0
  • Martin Dusek

    Hi Boss,

    thanks for your response. I have already created the support ticket.

    This is my Gerber settings:

    Leading zero suppression.
    G01 assumed throughout.
    Line termination <*> <CR> <LF>.
    3.6 format absolute inches.
    Format commands defined in Gerber file.
    Aperture table defined in Gerber file.
    Hardware arcs allowed.

     

    3.6 format doesn't help (3.5 used previously)

    0
  • Martin Dusek

    I was used to check my gerbers but I never had problems with them I only checked PDF and maybe some other gerber layers other than bottom, I can't remember exactly. Definitely I will check all my layers in future, this is an expensive lesson for me.

    0
  • Martin Dusek

    The issue is caused by flooded vias and will be investigated by DesignSpark PCB developers.

    0
  • Graham Fick

    This is not a repeataible issue either. I have flooded via's on copper pour area's and I am not seeing the same problems. Then again, I am only using the via's for thermal transfer through the PCB to other copper pour area's and do not have any traces coming from them.

    0
  • Martin Dusek

    Yes, I use flooded vias also on other PCBs without problem. This issue happens only on this one particular PCB.

    0

サインインしてコメントを残してください。