Aller au contenu principal

Problem With Cylinder Hole And STL Export

Commentaires

5 commentaires

  • Gary Sanders

    0
  • Tim Heeney

    Gary.

     

    Ok, you're talking about the hole in the part middle that's not there in the yellow Cura file. What can i say - please examine the model, perhaps the DSM partial hole is because it's exit face isn't perfectly parallel with it's entry face. or, maybe the hole isn't perfectly perpendicular etc.

    Where the round hole doesn't come through, they'll be 2 faces ( ? ) selected from the hole bottom that can be pulled out to make the hole exit round.

    As i understand it, only good solids are acceptable for .stl or Cura export - so a Body /Solid should be checked for good geometry prior to exportation. Measure >Check Geometry. Attempting to export a Component with a mix of a Body plus a surface, planes and other geomerty curves / points won't work - guessing you know this.

    1
  • Jacant

    As Tim has stated, you need a 'solid' model for it to print correctly. The 'surface' does not have any 'thickness' so it will be classed as a hole and 'filled'. Windows 3D Builder can check and fix your file if needed.

    Delete everything except the Solid then save as an STL. If you need the surface and lines then just do an 'undo'.

    I noticed on your model that the 'holes' have many 'facets'. Change the settings in DSM Options - file options - STL - Resolution. To get a smoother model.

    https://designspark.zendesk.com/hc/en-us/community/posts/115000087525-3D-Prints-are-not-round- 

     

    1
  • Gary Sanders

    Tim and Jacant -- THANK YOU!   I have the desired hole now.  I have smoother objects.  I learned a few new things.  Cheers!

    0
  • Tim Heeney

    Great  - the more you practice the better you'll become. There's some pretty good stuff on youtube - for both DSM and Spaceclaim (of the 2012 / 2015 )versions. DSM is a cut down version of Spaceclaim.

     

    0

Vous devez vous connecter pour laisser un commentaire.