Aller au contenu principal

Tapered Threads

Commentaires

7 commentaires

  • Jacant

    Have you drawn the correct profile of the thread?

    Image taken from this link 

    https://journeymans-workshop.uk/bspthreads.php 

    0
  • Jacant

    You may find this site helpful. https://www.mcmaster.com/standard-pipe-fittings/thread-type~bspt/pipe-size~3-8/ 

    Select size and type. Pick 'Part Number' and 'Product Detail' Scroll down to drop down box, Save as 3D Step Open in DSM.

    0
  • Darren Conway

    Hi

    The problem I am having has nothing to do with the thread form.

    When I create the tapered helix, the left/right surface of the template remains.  This surface is highlighted above.

    In an attempt to get rid of that surface, I added extra on one side of the template below to overlap the thread form but that doesn't work either.

    I have tried creating a thread both additively and by cutting.

    I have tried to build a thread by rotating the template on a helical path to form the thread.

    I have tried to start with a solid cylinder and use the template as a cutting tool to cut the thread through the cylinder.

    In both cases, I have tried both an overlapping and abutting thread template  The one below overlaps on each rotation.

     

    I have also tried using the formed and completed thread then using the combine tool to cut into another solid object.  That should remove any effect of geometry internal to the cutting shape.  That does not provide the expected results either.

     

    Dazz

    0
  • Jacant

    ...The problem I am having has nothing to do with the thread form...

    It looks like you are trying to create a thread from a 'tapered' template. This will not work as each side of the thread is different.

    Draw the template as a normal profile.

    Although the end result is a tapered thread the 'thread/pitch' stay the same.

    0
  • Jacant

    Not quite exact, but you get the general idea.

    0
  • Jacant

    This is with the profile tilted to the taper angle. The 'Pitch' is only approximate based on the original sketch.

    0
  • Darren Conway

    Hi

    The problem was the bottom edge of the thread template.  When I set the angle of the bottom edge to match the taper (1.791deg) it created a smooth surface (highlighted).  This allowed me to use this male threaded part as a cutter.

    Dazz

     

    0

Vous devez vous connecter pour laisser un commentaire.