Skip to main content

Automatic solder paste openings as an option

Comments

8 comments

  • Jayx .

    It will work better (I mean will have more chance to be considered for a future update) if you click on the voting button:

    4
  • Wen Li

    +1

    0
  • Hans Verstraelen

    This may also cover the need for a feature to remove the solder paste from test points (pads).

    0
  • Stephen Fellner

    Having SMD pads without solder paste is a common requirement. I need this for connecting spring-loaded probes to test points etc. as well as for cases when the PCB is mated with spring pins to an enclosure. I worked around this by making my pads smaller than the stencil offset and creating a copper shape in PCB design then pasting it into the PCB footprint editor. However this gives me a lot of track-to-pad errors in Design Rule Check because DSPCB does not know that the copper shapes are supposed to be connected to those pads.

    Really, how difficult would it be to add a "No Solder" checkbox under Pad Properties?

    0
  • Michael Nagy

    I would like to be able to change the paste mask shape.

    Foe example, if I have an IC with an exposed pad that needs to be  solder to the ground plane. I want a nice big square ground plane under the IC but only a small round opening in the paste mask for a small dot of paste for soldering.

    It is quite annoying that if I design a part with an exposed pad that I will have to design the pad a small circle just so I can get the right size paste mask. Then I will have to add a copper pour under the IC to accommodate the pad on the PCB layout. If the copper of a part could be different from its paste aperture that would be great!

    0
  • Stephen Fellner

    I ended up manually editing the paste mask gerber file to remove apertures from certain pads. It requires some understanding of how gerber files work, and is a slow manual process, but seems to be the only way to avoid solder paste on pads for mating with spring/pogo-pins at the moment.

    0
  • Jacques Delaire

    It is effectively very painful to get testpoint without Solder Paste.

    0
  • Jayx .

    Jacques, it will work better (I mean will have more chance to be considered for a future update) if you click on the voting button on the top of the page:

    0

Please sign in to leave a comment.