Zum Hauptinhalt gehen

DRC bug--reported gap too small

Kommentare

6 Kommentare

  • Jayx .

    Hi Bryan,

    Yes, there is known problem with text to pad/via/shape etc. measurement and I've requested improvement of it here https://designspark.zendesk.com/hc/en-us/community/posts/211747309-Silkscreen-text-to-pad-via-shape-etc-DRC-errors , I don't think there are any other false errors.

    0
  • Boss .

    I do silkscreen checks visually as I'm not sure how useful the DRC is for modern board manufacture. I contacted Mint Tek after they posted an article and they said they always mask the silkscreen with pads etc to ensure silkscreen in pads is not an issue (except visually!).

    One thing that is worth checking is the silkscreen widths are adequate for a good print on the PCB as I find some by default are very narrow line widths and below the manufacturer's recommendations.

    Although they look great on the screen, consider the real size.

    0
  • John Hind

    Yes I've noticed a particular problem if the right-hand end of the text gets anywhere near anything else. It seems to demand a MUCH larger spacing at this end than on any other side.

    It would be much better if the program did what most PCB manufacturers do anyway and clipped the text to the solder mask. If you have a very congested board this is often useful since you can allow the text to overlap and still be legible with some of the character missing.

    1
  • Bryan Nevins

    I am getting component to component errors on parts that are 4mm apart !

    can you PM me with an email or link so I can upload the file, you can run the check yourself and see the errors---it is a real snag in the design flow.

    0
  • Boss .

    Hi Bryan,

    You could raise a ticket and send the design to support.

    Without seeing your design, the nearest situation I can image is when a normal component is when a bounding box has not been added and the components are not orthogonal to the screen/display area.

    If you mount a through hole resistor at say 45 degrees the bounding box default area is a rectangle that encloses the component, so much larger.

    Is this your situation? 

    0
  • Bryan Nevins

    It is an 0805 cap and a TH capacitor.  I have defined bounding circles

    on top and bottom for the TH capacitor.   The little line drawn by the DRC

    does not go anywhere near the 0805 capacitor--if it's drawing a box around

    "cp14" silkscreen that might explain it.

     

    0

Bitte melden Sie sich an, um einen Kommentar zu hinterlassen.